«

»

Jan
09

2018-2019 Reflections District Winners

Congratulations to the following students for winning the Reflections art contest at the district level of the contest (which is competing against all of the other schools in SBISD). This is a great achievement as only the top entry in each category moves up to the state level. We look forward to the results of the state level of the contest in April. Good luck!

VISUAL ART (Primary)
Cameron Koy, Rummel Creek Elem, “Boat Hero”

VISUAL ART (Intermediate)
Kayla Jun, Frostwood Elem, “Hero Harvey Rescuer”

VISUAL ART (Middle)
Maggie Lu, Memorial Middle, “Hero Mom”

VISUAL ART (High School)
Ruby Zhou, Memorial HS, “Forever In My Mind Symphony No 1”

PHOTOGRAPHY (Primary)
Chase Warren, Nottingham Elem, “Lifeguard Hero”

PHOTOGRAPHY (Intermediate)
Wyatt Koy, Rummel Creek Elem, “Always Ready”

PHOTOGRAPHY (Middle)
Ben Duong, Memorial Middle, “A Hero On Two Fronts”

PHOTOGRAPHY (High School)
Lydia O’Neill, Memorial HS, “Ellen”

LITERATURE (Primary)
Joanna Sperandio, Hunters Creek Elem, “My Hero Squad”
LITERATURE (Intermediate)
Alexandra Shaw, Wilchester Elem, “Angry Amos”
LITERATURE (Middle)
Savera Karia, Spring Forest MS, “The Unsung Hero”
LITERATURE (High School)
McKenna Tanner, Stratford HS, “Will”

DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY (Primary)
Kennedy Rice, Frostwood Elem, “Heros”
DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY (Intermediate)
Caroline Zazueta, Meadow Wood Elem, “Hard Times”
DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY (Middle)
Macy Degadillo, Spring Forest MS, “Blessed”
DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY (High School)
No Entries

FILM PRODUCTION (Primary)
No Entries
FILM PRODUCTION (Intermediate)
Julianne Beasley, Valley Oaks Elem, “Heroes Around Cancer”
FILM PRODUCTION (Middle)
No Entries
FILM PRODUCTION (High School)
No Entries

MUSIC COMPOSITION (Primary)
Kyle Amor, Valley Oaks Elem, “Rocky River”
MUSIC COMPOSITION (Intermediate)
Nishka Prasad, Pine Shadows Elem, “My Hero”
MUSIC COMPOSITION (Middle)
No Entries
MUSIC COMPOSITION (High School)
No Entries

 

 

Permanent link to this article: http://www.sbisdcpta.net/2019/01/09/2018-2019-reflections-district-winners/